"Bakuriani 2025" Silver Collector Coin
The European Winter Youth Olympic Festival is one of the most important sporting events that Bakuriani hosts in 2025. In Bakuriani, the competitions are held in 8 Olympic winter sports and 48 European countries participate. Holding this festival in Georgia once again emphasizes Georgia's status as a host of world-class sporting events and plays a special role in the development of Georgia's tourism potential and sports. Given the importance of this event, the National Bank of Georgia, with the initiative and support of the Organizing Committee of the European Winter Youth Olympic Festival "Bakuriani 2025", dedicated a 5-lari silver collector coin to this event. The coin design was created in collaboration with the Organizing Committee "Bakuriani 2025". The coins were minted at the Mint of Poland.
The obverse: features a skier against a snowy mountain backdrop, with colored details and the denomination “5 GEL.” The inscriptions “European Winter Youth Olympic Festival” and “Bakuriani 2025” are circularly curved along the edge, separated by snowflakes.
The reverse: showcases the festival logo (with colored detail) set against a snowy mountain backdrop, along with the inscriptions “საქართველო” “Georgia,” with snowflakes depicted between them.